Sands Bethlehem Data Breach Information

To Our Valued Sands Bethlehem Guests and Team Members

On February 11, Las Vegas Sands disclosed that the company’s websites and some office productivity systems in the United States were compromised through a criminal cyber attack. We notified and have been working closely with law enforcement officials to determine who initiated the cyber attack, and we are also working with internal and external forensic IT experts to determine the extent of the attack.

We have determined that some employee and customer data at our Sands Bethlehem property has been compromised. We are committed to ensuring the security of all data that our guests and team members entrust to us, and are providing free credit monitoring and identity theft protection service through Experian® to identified customers by the data breach.

If you have questions or concerns about the incident involving Sands Bethlehem, Las Vegas Sands or any of our properties may be at risk, please call 1-866-579-2213. If your social security number, state or federal ID number, or banking information was affected, you will receive notification from Sands Bethlehem. Please call the toll-free number or follow the information in your notification letter to sign up for this free monitoring service.

Sands Bethlehem and Las Vegas Sands recognize the trust that our guests and team members place with our company and our properties. We are taking every precaution to ensure this type of incident will not occur again and to protect identified customers by the data breach.

Please see the resources on this page for answers to important questions about this incident and for quick links to the services we have arranged.

Guest and Team Member Resources

If you are concerned about the privacy of any personal data given to Sands Bethlehem, Las Vegas Sands Corp. or one of our other properties, please contact the Sands Bethlehem Data Breach Information Line at 1-866-579-2213.


If you have received notification that your personal data has been compromised, please refer to your letter for information on how to sign up for free credit monitoring and identity theft protection through Experian or call 1-866-579-2213 with the promotional code in the notification letter to sign up. Sands Bethlehem and Las Vegas Sands will provide this service for one year from the time of sign up to those identified customers by the data breach.

Important Questions

What happened?

On February 11, Las Vegas Sands disclosed that the company’s websites and some office productivity systems in the United States were compromised through a criminal cyber attack. We notified and have been working closely with law enforcement officials to determine who initiated the cyber attack, and we are also working with internal and external forensic IT experts to determine the extent of the attack. We have determined that some customer data at our Sands Bethlehem property has been compromised.

How did this occur?

As we previously disclosed on February 11, the company was attacked in a sophisticated criminal cyber attack. Law enforcement officials and internal and external forensic IT experts continue to investigate how the cyber attack occurred. However, no conclusive information is available at this time.

What specific information was compromised?

We believe that compromised information may have included credit card information or bank account information, as well as social security numbers, driver’s license numbers, and other confidential information used to initiate a line of credit, for tax reporting purposes or for gaming.

Have there been any frauds as a result of this cyber attack?

At this time, we have no reports of any fraudulent activity related to the data breach.

What are you doing to protect impacted customers?

We have arranged with Experian to provide guests or employees impacted by this data breach with free credit monitoring and identity theft protection for one year from the date of sign up. If your social security number, state or federal ID number, or banking information was affected, you will receive notification with information on how to sign up.

What services are you providing to identified customers through Experian?

Through Experian, Sands Bethlehem will provide team members and guests who have been identified with one year free of the following services:

  • Daily credit monitoring
  • A daily credit alert
  • An immediate credit report
  • Internet scans for social security, debit and credit card numbers
  • National change of address monitoring
  • Lost wallet protection
  • Email and mobile alerts for concerning activity and monthly “all-clear” alerts
  • Up to $1 million in identity theft insurance
  • Fraud resolution support
  • Identity theft risk assessment
  • Other comprehensive educational resources

How do I sign up for the Experian service?

If you have been impacted, you will receive a letter notifying you and containing a promotional code with instructions on how to sign up. You may call 1-866-579-2213 to sign up, or follow the instructions in the letter to sign up online. You must have your notification letter and promotional code to sign up for the service.

What is being done to apprehend the people who did this? Have they been caught?

Las Vegas Sands and Sands Bethlehem continue to assist an ongoing criminal investigation into the cyber attack, an effort that is being led by the FBI and the U.S. Secret Service. Both have a long history in dealing with cyber-related crimes and activity.

What can I do to protect myself?

If you were notified that you were impacted by this data breach, we encourage you to sign up for the free credit monitoring and identity theft protection services Sands is providing. We also advise you to check your account statements to monitor for any suspicious activity. Be on the lookout for phishing schemes, and do not provide any sensitive information to unsolicited requests claiming to come from financial institutions or Sands Bethlehem.

We remain committed to ensuring our guests do not encounter any issues as a result of this cyber attack and that they are protected should an issue arise. Our top priority is earning and keeping the trust of our valued guests.

How can I learn more?

You can call 1-866-579-2213 for additional information.